ADMIRAL OF THE FLEET EARL MOUNTBATTEN OF BURMA

REPUTATIONS

Lord Mountbatten’s force of personality and ability to galvanise had a marked impact on the war against the Nazis, and, the war had a marked impact on him, as Joshua M Casper explores.

INNOVATOR, STATESMAN AND HERO ON TWO FRONTS

PART ONE

BIOGRAPHY

Nickname(s): Dickie

Born: June 25, 1900, Windsor

Died: August 27, 1979 (aged 79), Mullaghmore, Ireland

Allegiance: United Kingdom/British Empire

Service/branch: Royal Navy/Chief of Combined Operations, Supreme Allied Command South East Asia, First Sea Lord, Chief of the Defence Staff

Battles/wars: First World War: North Sea, internment of the High Seas Fleet, Second World War: Namsos, the Lizard, Crete, [As planner: Operation Biting, Operation Chariot, Operation Jubilee, Operation Overlord], Recapture of Burma, Post-war: Operation Tiderace

Want to read more?

This is a premium article and requires an active subscription.

Existing subscriber? Sign in now

No subscription?

Pick one of our introductory offers